Data Protection Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy

At Givola Pte. Ltd. (GPL), we take your privacy seriously. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), as well other relevant legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

2. The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);
  • email details;
  • donation history; and
  • credit card and/or bank account details.

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • NRIC / FIN number;
  • personal financial information;
  • personal credit card data;
  • any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain from you or others about you; and
  • photographs taken at events or posted on Facebook.

3. Why we collect private information about you

Givola Pte Ltd runs and manages the crowdfunding platform https://give.asia which a free donation platform for charities and people in need. We collect information about people so as to allow us to communicate with them, introduce them to our organization, inform them of the work we do and encourage donations so we can continue our mission to creating a more giving lifestyle across Asia.

We might also use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, subscription, etc);
  • to maintain contact with you about our work, to report to you about our work, or to encourage you to learn about what we do; and
  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.

4. How we collect your information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or incidental means.

We collect personal information about our donors, volunteers, beneficiaries, fundraisers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact;
  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;
  • via social media messages or conversation;
  • during phone calls;
  • voice or image recordings;
  • from forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically); and

5. How we use your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at: [email protected]

We will aim to respond to you within 7 working days of receiving your request.

If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

7. Feedback about a breach of your privacy

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information we request you follow the procedure set out below.

  1. Contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] In order to effectively address your feedback, we may request further information from you about your feedback and the reasons behind it.
  2. After we receive all the information we need from you, allow us approximately 28 days to address your feedback.

If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your feedback, you may also contact Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) office at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/contact-us

The PDPC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

9. Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are protected and comply with applicable security standards. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details. It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

10. Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.

We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you. If this is the case we will notify you.

11. Cookies and links to other websites

Cookies

When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name;
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us